Email :: E-mail and Calendaring - Service description
This service provides email to campus users and a mechanism to send emails from campus systems.

Description:  

IT Services provides all current faculty, staff and students with an option to access and manage email with a desktop application or via Outlook Web Access (OWA).  LIT will assist with client setup, configuration, login, policies, spam, mass mails and more.

Getting Help:  

To get assistance with an email related issue please contact the helpdesk by email or phone. 

Cost: 

 There is no cost associated  to the end user or department for assistance with email related issues.

Availability: 

This service is available for faculty, staff, student, emeritus and alumni

Policy: 

LIT supports Outlook Web App and latest two version of the outlook desktop application for Apple and PC platforms.  LIT will remedy issues with login with campus controlled campus computers and student leased laptops as soon as possible. Mobile devices and personal laptops will be addressed with a best case effort.

Service Level Expectations: 

24/7/365;  The email and calendaring system hosted by Microsoft strives for 100% uptime. Service tickets submitted to UW-Stout Help Desk for setup, login, and assistance with use of email and calendaring system will be responded to with 48 hours.

Results: 1-20 of 41

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1How to Access UW-Stout Email Account549602022-10-05106543
2Office 365: Learning Center517492020-05-269762
3Office 365: What is Office 365 Education for Students?536022024-02-1210215
4Phishing: Top Tips to Stay Safe Online742752024-01-298047
5Legal name and username change process for campus records and systems483722023-12-088852
6Campus Credentials and Email Addresses Explained479482023-12-087760
7Office 365: How to install Office 365 Desktop Applications on a PC or Mac (free)536082023-11-1331523
8Student email accounts: Access after a change in status (graduation, transfer, etc.)635702023-09-254348
9Outlook (OWA): Sharing Folders880152023-09-18461
10University Directory (Faculty/Staff): Choose Not to Release Home Information643562023-06-076542
11Preparing for Departure: Technology Considerations for Faculty & Staff Leaving Stout526552023-05-0211128
12Change your preferred display name (Students): Office 365 including Email, Teams, etc.685542023-04-067410
13OneDrive Desktop (Windows 11): Sync and backup1270312023-04-03526
14OneDrive Desktop (Windows 10): Protect My Files877072023-04-0367353
15Outlook: Sharing Folders860562023-03-243417
16Outlook (Web App): Manage A Shared Email Group523002023-03-2417782
17Outlook (Windows): Safe Mode694852023-03-244746
18Outlook: Email Filtering857392023-03-242692
19Using a Group Calendar874142023-03-222768
20Outlook (Android): How to Setup920212023-03-224847
1  2  3  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.