Results: 1–20 of 45

Search filter options

Email :: E-mail and Calendaring - Service description

This service provides email to campus users and a mechanism to send emails from campus systems.

Description:  

IT Services provides all current faculty, staff and students with an option to access and manage email with a desktop application or via Outlook Web Access (OWA).  LIT will assist with client setup, configuration, login, policies, spam, mass mails and more.

Getting Help:  

To get assistance with an email related issue please contact the helpdesk by email or phone. 

Cost: 

 There is no cost associated  to the end user or department for assistance with email related issues.

Availability: 

This service is available for faculty, staff, student, emeritus and alumni

Policy: 

LIT supports Outlook Web App and latest two version of the outlook desktop application for Apple and PC platforms.  LIT will remedy issues with login with campus controlled campus computers and student leased laptops as soon as possible. Mobile devices and personal laptops will be addressed with a best case effort.

Service Level Expectations: 

24/7/365;  The email and calendaring system hosted by Microsoft strives for 100% uptime. Service tickets submitted to UW-Stout Technology Help Desk for setup, login, and assistance with use of email and calendaring system will be responded to with 48 hours.

NumberDocument TitleIDUpdatedViews
1How to Access UW-Stout Email Account549602025-11-25136422
2Campus Life Today and Campus Connections: Emails to all students, faculty, and staff600072026-08-267850
3Using a Group Calendar874142026-05-043768
4Preparing for Graduation: eStout Technology Checklist570302026-06-175765
5Alumni Email Expectations and Support556422026-08-2612970
6Microsoft 365: What is Microsoft 365 Education for Students?536022026-07-3015132
7Applicant and New Student Guide to Accessing Email594292026-08-1214136
8Phishing: Top Tips to Stay Safe Online742752026-09-2112711
9Microsoft 365: How to install Microsoft 365 Desktop Applications on a PC or Mac536082026-10-0841165
10Outlook (Web App): Manage A Shared Email Group523002026-10-0923715
11Preparing for Departure: Technology Considerations for Faculty & Staff Leaving Stout526552026-06-1714174
12Supported UW-Stout Email Applications927862026-02-169363
13Outlook (Windows): Add a Shared Mailbox531412025-12-0513152
14Outlook (OWA): Sharing Folders880152025-11-131995
15HR Background Check Email654382025-11-1011141
16Outlook: Email Filtering857392025-11-034312
17Outlook (Android): How to Setup920212025-10-077046
18Outlook: Email Forwarding739162025-09-028071
19Recover deleted emails from Office 365 Outlook (Web App)669812025-09-026449
20Encrypted email: How to open an encrypted email using Office 365687192025-01-068234

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created, or try adjusting your search criteria.